Privacy Policy

Financial Education Professionals – Privacy Policy

Last modified September 2018

Financial Education Professionals Pty Ltd ABN 51 096 944 062 (Financial Education) (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) appreciate that privacy is important to you, and are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. Any personal information that we collect from you will be collected in accordance with:

  • the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act);
  • the Australian Privacy Principles; and
  • the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Enhancing Privacy Protection Act).
  1. About this Privacy Policy
  2. The Information We Collect
  3. How We Use and Protect Your Personal Information
  4. The Use of Cookies on Our Website
  5. Use of Marketing Communications
  6. Links to Third-Party Websites
  7. Accessing and Seeking Corrections to Your Information
  8. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
  9. Questions and Complaints

If you do not agree with the data practices outlined in Financial Education Professionals Privacy Policy, you should not use the website.

1. About this Privacy Policy
1.1. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Financial Education.

1.2. We have a few fundamental principles relating to privacy. We acknowledge that how we collect, use, exchange and protect your personal information is important to you.

1.3 We do not share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products and services or protect our rights.

1.4 If you have questions about deleting or correcting your personal data please contact our Privacy Officer at enquiries@financialeducation.com.au.

1.5 Financial Education operates the website at financialeducation.com.au and cpdevolve.com.au. It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any personal information we may collect while operating our website.

2. The Information We Collect
When you visit our website

2.1. You can visit our website without providing any personal information about yourself. We will collect non-personal identifying information such as: the type of web browsers and servers typically make available, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Financial Education’s purpose in collecting non-personal identifying information is to better understand how our visitors use its website.

2.2 When you visit our website and contact us or subscribe to our marketing communications or blogs, we may request that you provide Personal Information about yourself. We will also collect Navigational Information.

2.3 We will only collect personal information where we have your consent to do so.

2.4 Financial Education holds your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the information you have requested from us. We also use this information to operate and improve the website. The amount and type of information that we request depends on the nature of the interaction.

2.5 ‘Personal information’ refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the website, and information about you that is available on the internet, LinkedIn and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

Students and clients

2.6 When you enrol in a course with Financial Education, we collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of providing you with the products, services you have requested from us.

2.7 As a Registered Training Organisation (RTO), we are required to collect and report student data to the Australian Government, in accordance with the National VET Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy. Select courses need to adhere to the new privacy laws regarding AVETMISS and student declaration forms.

Please refer Financial Education Professionals National VET Privacy Notice and Student Declaration.

2.8. When you enrol in a course we will collect personal information about you, such as your name, address, contact details, employment information, ABN and credit card details.

2.9. We may also collect other personal information from you which is necessary for particular products or services that you request from us regarding your use of our products and services. The personal information provided at enrolment may be used in accordance with part 3.1 of this privacy policy.

2.10. We may also collect other personal information from you which is considered sensitive information, such as your membership of a professional association, or your ethnic, cultural or religion, or disability needs which may be relevant in the services we provide.

2.11. Wherever practicable, Financial Education will make it clear to you the purpose for which we are collecting the personal information.

2.12. Financial Education may hold your personal information after you have ceased to be a client, in order to satisfy legal, regulatory or record-keeping obligations.

2.13 Financial Education does not disclose personal information or personally identifying information other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

2.14 The failure to provide correct personal information may result in Financial Educations ability to process enrolments and/or refunds.

Information About Children

2.16 The website is not intended for or targeted at children under 18, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 18 If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 18, please contact us at enquiries@financialeducation.com.au, so that we may delete the information.

3. How We Use and Protect Your Personal Information

3.1. Financial Education may use your personal information for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection, or as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.
we may use your Personal Information to:
improve your browsing experience;

  • send information which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means and send you marketing communications relating to our products and/or services;
  • promote use of our services to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences;
  • send information to you regarding changes to our Student Declaration, Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy (including the Cookie Policy), or other legal agreements.

3.2. Financial Education will not use your personal information for any other purpose without seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

3.3. Generally, we will only use or disclose your personal information as follows:

3.3.1. To provide the products, services or information you have requested from Financial Education, including for the purposes or enrolling you, issuing your results and providing certificates of completion;

3.3.2. To provide you with products such as assessment or training or providing you or others with services such as compliance programs for financial advisers;

3.3.3. To register you for and administer, events, or to conduct training or assessments;

3.3.4. We will not disclose your information to a ‘third party’ unless we have permission to do so. Permission is only obtained through an email confirmation. A third party may consist of an employer requesting confirmation of your course completion;

3.3.5. To assist us to make Financial Education sites, services and products more valuable to our clients;

3.3.6. To comply with our legal and/or regulatory obligations.

3.4. Financial Education may disclose potentially personal identifying information, personal identifying information and personal information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated entities that:

3.4.1. need to know this information to provide our services; and

3.4.2. have agreed not to disclose this information to others.

3.5 Financial Education will not rent or sell any information it collects.

3.6 Financial Education takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of personal information that we hold.

3.7 Financial Education may hold personal information about you in paper-based and electronic records and systems. Personal information may be collected in paper based documents and converted to electronic form for storage.

3.8 Information held in paper-based form is generally securely stored in our offices or in the case of archived records, at an external storage facility in Australia.

3.9 Information held in electronic form is generally held and tracked on servers associated with Financial Education. These servers may be located outside Australia. By using the Financial Education website, you consent to the transfer of personal information to overseas jurisdictions as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

3.10 Retention of Personal Information

We retain personal information that you provide to us where we are legally required to do so. Where we have no ongoing legal requirement to maintain your personal information, we securely delete the information or anonymise it or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. At your request we can delete this information as outline in Section 5.

If you have chosen to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about you for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our, products, or services. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

3.11 Customer Testimonials and Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our website, which may contain personal information. We obtain each customer’s consent prior to posting the customer’s name, company name and testimonial.

4. The Use of Cookies on Our Website

4.1 Financial Education utilises “cookies” to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. If you do not accept, your information won’t be tracked when you visit this website. A single cookie will be used in your browser to remember your preference not to be tracked. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for further information.

5. Use of Marketing Communications

5.1. Financial Education may use your personal information for the purposes of marketing communications, including keeping you informed of new products or services that we consider may be of interest to you.

5.2. You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our emails, updating your communication preferences, or by sending us email at enquiries@financialeducation.com.au or post to Financial Education Professionals, Suite 703, Level 7, 5 Hunter Street, SYDNEY NSW 2000 Australia, Attention: Privacy.

5.3 You will continue to receive transactional emails relating to your course.

6. Links to Third-Party Websites

6.1. Our website from time to time, may contain links to the websites of third-parties that we are not affiliated with.

6.2. Financial Education are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites, and we encourage you to review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

7. Accessing and Seeking Corrections to Your Information

7.1. If you have a simple enquiry about your personal information, such as updating your contact details, please do not hesitate to contact us on enquiries@financialeducation.com.au.

7.2. You are entitled to access the personal information that Financial Education holds, on request. You may request access the personal information that Financial Education holds about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at enquiries@financialeducation.com.au or post to Financial Education Professionals, Suite 703, Level 7, 5 Hunter Street, SYDNEY NSW 2000 Australia, Attention: Privacy

7.3. In limited circumstances, access to your personal information may be declined in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles or as otherwise required by legislation.

7.4. You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information.

7.5. Financial Education endeavours to keep your personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete. You can assist us with this by contacting us if you notice errors or discrepancies in the information we hold about you and letting us know if your details change.

7.6. If you consider any personal information we hold about you inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or misleading, you are entitled to request a correction of the information. After receiving a request for correction, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

7.7. If you wish to have your personal information removed from our records, you may request that your personal information be deleted or destroyed. However, it will not always be possible to comply with your request to delete or destroy your personal information.

8. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

8.1. Financial Education may change its Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. We will notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy via website notifications and email communications. The updated version of this Privacy Policy can be found at: https://www.financialeducation.com.au/policies/

8.2. Financial Education encourages visitors to frequently check our website for any changes to our Privacy Policy.

9. Questions and Complaints

9.1 If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:
Financial Education Professionals Pty Ltd
Attention: The Privacy Officer
Suite 703, Level 7, 5 Hunter Street Sydney NSW 2000
Email: enquiries@financialeducation.com.au Phone: +61 2 9233 2000.

9.2. You can also contact our office if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.

9.3. We acknowledge all complaints received and provide a point of contact and aim to resolve all complaints within 14 business days. If we are unable to resolve the matter within 14 business days, we will contact you and explain the reason for the delay, expected timeframe to resolve the complaint and seek your agreement to extend the period.

9.4. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your matter, you can refer your complaint to external dispute resolution.

9.5 If you require any further information on Australian privacy laws, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them on 1300 363 992, visiting their website at oaic.gov.au, or writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

Terms & Conditions

Financial Education Professionals Terms & Conditions

Students must apply in writing to Financial Education Professionals to request a refund, cancellation, transfer, substitution or extension of a course enrolment. Refunds may be granted at the discretion of Financial Education Professionals.

WORKSHOPS

Enrolment in a public or inhouse workshop is confirmed when Financial Education Professionals receive a student’s or client’s online registration and enrolment fee.

A cancellation fee of 25% of the registration fee per person and per subject will apply where a student or client cancels their enrolment 8-14 days prior to the first workshop.

A cancellation fee of 50% of the registration fee per person and per subject will apply where a student or client cancels their enrolment 7 days or less prior to the first workshop.

Where a student wishes to transfer their enrolment to a future workshop series, the following terms and conditions will apply:

  • Only one transfer per student course enrolment is permitted
  • Requests must be received by Financial Education Professionals in writing at least 7 days prior to the first workshop.

Students may not transfer their enrolment in workshops to another student.

Workshops which form part of a qualification (Certificate IV or Diploma) and are assessed have a completion date of 6 weeks from the date of the first workshop.  Should a student need an extension to complete an assessment piece (assignment or examination), we will grant an extension of a further 60 days for $200 per assessment piece.

A full refund may be provided to a student in the following circumstances:

  • Where the student’s application for enrolment is declined by Financial Education Professionals
  • Whereby reason or reasons beyond the student’s control, including civil strikes and riots, the student is prevented from studying a subject
  • Where Financial Education Professionals fail to provide the agreed services.

Please note that a minimum number of enrolments are required for workshops to proceed and Financial Education Professionals reserves the right to cancel workshops if the numbers do not meet the minimum requirement.

SELF-STUDY OR ONLINE LEARNING

Enrolment in a self-study course is confirmed when Financial Education Professionals receive a student’s online registration and enrolment fee.

All self-study courses (except courses that form part of a Diploma or Certificate IV) have a course completion date of 60 days from the date of enrolment.  Should a student need an extension, 2 additional enrolment periods of 60 days each will be provided free of charge.  After that, the full enrolment fee must be paid again to continue studying.

Self-study courses which form part of a nationally accredited qualification (Diploma or Certificate IV) have a course completion date of 90 days from the date of enrolment.  Should a student need an extension to complete an assessment piece (assignment or examination), we will grant an extension of a further 90 days for $200 per assessment piece

If a student has enrolled in a subject and Financial Education Professionals receives a request from the student to withdraw from the subject within 7 days of the initial enrolment, a refund of the subject enrolment fee less 50% per subject will be awarded to the student, as long as the student has not completed the assessment piece.

Refunds will not be considered for students enrolled in a subject where more than 7 days has passed since their enrolment date.

A full refund may be provided to a student in the following circumstances:

  • Where the student’s application for enrolment is declined by Financial Education Professionals
  • Whereby reason or reasons beyond the student’s control, including civil strikes and riots, the student is prevented from studying a subject
  • Where Financial Education Professionals fail to provide the agreed services.

ASSESSMENT APPEALS

Financial Education Professionals will ensure that learners have access to a fair and equitable process for dealing with assessment queries and appeals.

Avenues will be provided whereby learners can self assess against the standard, can discuss their performance, in the first instance, with their trainer and then, where appropriate, with the Education Director.

All appeals will be given top priority and consideration in full detail with the objective of a speedy resolution.

Every effort will be made by Financial Education Professionals to resolve these assessment appeals professionally and in the appropriate confidential manner.

Further details, please contact Kate Whiteley, Chief Executive Officer, in the first instance on (02) 9233 2000 or kwhiteley@financialeducation.com.au.

ANNUAL CPD VIA cpdevolve

What is a user?

  • A user is an individual who is enrolled in a current annual CPD subscription
  • A Subscription in CPD Evolve is for a term of 12 months. The 12 month term commences from the initial date of enrolment
  • A Subscription contains a minimum of 20 CPD points
  • A Subscription contains a maximum of 6 CPD points per specialist knowledge area
  • Subscriptions follow ASIC’s continuing education guidelines contained in Regulatory Guide 146.
  • Refunds will not be made for the cancellation of a subscription once a subscription has been activated by the user and/or after one month of an enrolment.
  • The client must nor permit, authorise or facilitate any access or use of CPD Evolve to any person who is not enrolled in CPD Evolve.
  • A user is an individual who is enrolled in a current annual CPD subscription.
  • All CPD modules are self-study and online.

MINIMUM TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS

All online courses and CPD are offered via Financial Education Professionals’ online Learning Management System (LMS).  Using a supported browser is recommended.  Supported browsers are listed below by system:

LMS (Moodle & Totara)

All access to the LMS for both PC and mobile devices is web-based using standard web browsers. While interfaces are designed to degrade gracefully on older browsers, a recommended minimum PC browser specification that would be expected to deliver a rich, interactive user experience would be as follows:

Desktop (PC)

  • IE 9 or above
  • Recent version of Chrome or Firefox or Safari

Tablet/smartphone

  • iOS 7+ – recent version of Safari or Chrome or Firefox
  • Android Jellybean 4.3+ – recent version of Chrome or Firefox

No special plugins are required to use the software.

Both cookies and JavaScript must be enabled.

Up to the minute information on what versions Moodle supports can be found at http://moodle.org/

Up to the minute information on what versions Moodle supports can be found at http://moodle.org/

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains how Financial Education Professionals use cookies and similar technologies to recognise you when you visit our Website. It explains why we use cookies, as well as your rights to control our use of them. For further question on our Cookie Policy or for a list of cookies used by Financial Education Professionals please contact our Privacy Officer at Email: enquiries@financialeducation.com.au Phone: +612 9233 2000.

What are cookies?

The use of cookies is a standard operating procedure for most websites. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used to track website behaviour. When you visit the site again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store information including your user preferences. Cookies collect information about your location or activity using an IP address.

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users contributing to an understanding of how our website is being used and what pages are being visited. These analytics help us to understand the user behaviour and are used to improve the user experience. We may also use clear gifs or pixels in our HTML-based marketing emails. This provides us with analytics to let us know how users interact with our emails. This helps us to determine the effectiveness of our electronic communications ensuring we are delivering the right message to the right user.

How do I control these cookies?
When visiting our website you will see a consent banner cookie. You have the right to accept or refuse cookies. This will not limit the use of our website. Cookies are unique to a browser. You configure your browser accordingly to permit you to reject or disable the cookies. You can delete cookies by clearing your web browser’s cache.
If you do not accept the use of cookies, your information won’t be tracked when you visit this website. A single cookie will be used in your browser to remember your preference not to be tracked.

Updating our Cookie Policy
We will update our Cookie Policy for legal or regulatory requirements. Please check back in every now and again to review the policy or contact our Privacy Office with any questions.