FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROFESSIONALS POLICIES

Student Handbook

Privacy Policy

1 Privacy Policy

Financial Education Professionals Pty Ltd ABN 51 096 944 062 (Financial Education) (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) appreciate that privacy is important to you, and are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. Any personal information that we collect from you will be collected in accordance with:

  • the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act);
  • the Australian Privacy Principles;
  • the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme;
  • the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Enhancing Privacy Protection Act); and
  • the Privacy Legislation Amendment (Enforcement and Other Measures) Act 2022 (Privacy Enforcement Act).

If you do not agree with the data practices outlined in this Financial Education Professionals Privacy Policy, you should not use the website.

2. About this Privacy Policy

2.1 This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of your ‘Personal Information’ by Financial Education.

2.2 ‘Personal Information’ refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business.

2.3 Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the website, and information about you that is available on the internet, LinkedIn and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

2.4 We have a few fundamental principles relating to privacy. We acknowledge that how we collect, use, exchange and protect your Personal Information is important to you.

2.5 We do not share your Personal Information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products and services or protect our rights.

2.6 If you have questions about deleting or correcting your personal data, please contact our Privacy Officer at enquiries@financialeducation.com.au

2.7 Financial Education operates the website at financialeducation.com.au and cpdevolve.com.au and feponline.com.au

2.8 It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any Personal Information we may collect while operating our website in compliance with the law.

3. The Information We Collect

When you visit our website

3.1 You can visit and browse our website without providing any Personal Information about yourself. Financial Education’s purpose in collecting non-personal identifying information is to better understand how our visitors use its website. We will collect non-personal identifying information such as:

3.1.1 the type of web browsers and servers typically made available,
3.1.2 language preference,
3.1.3 referring site, and
3.1.4 the date and time of each visitor request.

3.2 When you visit our website and contact us or subscribe to our marketing communications or blogs, we may request that you provide Personal Information about yourself. We will also collect Navigational Information.

3.3 We will only collect Personal Information where we have your consent to do so.

3.4 Financial Education holds your Personal Information for the purpose of providing you with the information you have requested from us.

3.5 We also use this information to operate and improve the website. The amount and type of information that we request depends on the nature of the interaction.

Students and clients

3.6 When you enrol in a course with Financial Education, we collect and hold your Personal Information for the purposes of providing you with the products, services you have requested from us.

3.7 As a Registered Training Organisation (RTO), we are required to collect and report student data to the Australian Government, in accordance with the National VET Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy. Select courses need to adhere to the new privacy laws regarding AVETMISS and student declaration forms.

3.8 Please refer to the Financial Education Professionals National VET Privacy Notice and Student Declaration.

3.9 When you enrol in a course we will collect Personal Information about you, such as your name, address, contact details, employment information, ABN and credit card details.

3.10 We may also collect other Personal Information from you which is necessary for particular products or services that you request from us regarding your use of our products and services. The Personal Information provided at enrolment may be used in accordance with part 4.1 of this privacy policy.

3.11 We may also collect other Personal Information from you which is considered sensitive information, such as your membership of a professional association, or your ethnic, cultural or religion, or disability needs which may be relevant in the services we provide.

3.12 Wherever practicable, Financial Education will make it clear to you the purpose for which we are collecting the Personal Information.

3.13 Financial Education may hold your Personal Information after you have ceased to be a client, in order to satisfy legal, regulatory or record-keeping obligations.

3.14 Financial Education does not disclose Personal Information or personally identifying information other than as described in this Privacy Policy and/or to satisfy legal, regulatory or record-keeping obligations.

3.15 The failure to provide correct Personal Information may result in our inability to process enrolments and/or refunds.

Information About Children

3.16 The website is not intended for or targeted at children under 18, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 18.

3.17 If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 18, please contact us at enquiries@financialeducation.com.au, so that we may delete the information.

4. How We Use and Protect Your Personal Information

4.1. Financial Education may use your personal information for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection, or as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.
we may use your Personal Information to:

  • improve your browsing experience;
  • send information which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means and send you marketing communications relating to our products and/or services;
  • promote use of our services to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences;
  • send information to you regarding changes to our Student Declaration, Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy (including the Cookie Policy), or other legal agreements.

4.2. Financial Education will not use your personal information for any other purpose without seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

4.3. Generally, we will only use or disclose your personal information as follows:

4.3.1. To provide the products, services or information you have requested from Financial Education, including for the purposes or enrolling you, issuing your results and providing certificates of completion;

4.3.2. To provide you with products such as assessment or training or providing you or others with services such as compliance programs for financial advisers;

4.3.3. To register you for and administer, events, or to conduct training or assessments;

4.3.4. We will not disclose your information to a ‘third party’ unless we have permission to do so. Permission is only obtained through an email confirmation. A third party may consist of an employer requesting confirmation of your course completion;

4.3.5. To assist us to make Financial Education sites, services and products more valuable to our clients;

4.3.6 To comply with our legal and/or regulatory obligations; such as in the circumstances of data breach or by notice of the Office of the Australian information Commissioner.

4.4. Financial Education may disclose potentially personal identifying information, personal identifying information and personal information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated entities that:

4.4.1. need to know this information to provide our services; and

4.4.2. have agreed not to disclose this information to others.

4.5 Financial Education will not rent or sell any information it collects.

4.6 Financial Education takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of personal information that we hold.

4.7 Financial Education reviews the measures taken over data collected and stored by the business annually in June across our systems and actions taken are documented in Director meetings and by the Privacy Officer.

4.8 Financial Education may hold Personal Information about you in paper-based and electronic records and systems. Personal Information may be collected in paper based documents and converted to electronic form for storage.

4.9 Information held in paper-based form is generally securely stored in our offices or in the case of archived records, at an external storage facility in Australia.

4.10 Information held in electronic form is generally held and tracked on servers associated with Financial Education. These servers may be located outside Australia. By using the Financial Education website, you consent to the transfer of Personal Information to overseas jurisdictions as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

4.11 Retention of Personal Information

4.11.1 We retain your Personal Information that you provide to us where we are legally required to do so.

4.11.2 Where we have no ongoing legal requirement to maintain your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or anonymise it or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

4.11.3 At your request we can delete this information as outline in Section 6.

4.11.4 We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

4.12 Customer Testimonials and Comments

4.12.1 We post customer testimonials and comments on our website, which may contain Personal Information.

4.12.2 We obtain each customer’s consent prior to posting the customer’s name, company name and testimonial.

5. The Use of Cookies on Our Website

5.1 Financial Education utilises “cookies” to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

5.2 If you do not accept, your information won’t be tracked when you visit this website.

5.3 A single cookie will be used in your browser to remember your preference not to be tracked.

5.4 Please refer to our Cookie Policy for further information.

6. Use of Marketing Communications

6.1 Financial Education may use your Personal Information for the purposes of marketing communications, including keeping you informed of new products or services that we consider may be of interest to you.

6.2 If you have chosen to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about you for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our, products, or services.

6.3 You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our emails, updating your communication preferences, or by sending us email at enquiries@financialeducation.com.au or post to Financial Education Professionals, Suite 704, Level 7,70 Castlereagh Street, SYDNEY NSW 2000 Australia, Attention: Privacy.

6.4 You will continue to receive transactional emails relating to your course.

7. Links to Third-Party Websites

7.1. Our website from time to time, may contain links to the websites of third-parties that we are not affiliated with.

7.2. Financial Education are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites, and we encourage you to review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

8. Accessing and Seeking Corrections to Your Information

8.1 If you have a simple enquiry about your Personal Information, such as updating your contact details, please do not hesitate to contact us on
enquiries@financialeducation.com.au

8.2 You are entitled to access the Personal Information that Financial Education holds about you on request.

8.3 You may request access to the Personal Information that Financial Education holds about you by emailing our Privacy Officer at enquiries@financialeducation.com.au or post to
Financial Education Professionals, Suite 704, Level 7, 70 Castlereagh Street, SYDNEY NSW 2000 Australia, Attention: Privacy

8.4 In limited circumstances, access to your Personal Information may be declined in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles or as otherwise required by legislation.

8.5 You will not be charged for making a request to access your Personal Information.

8.6 Financial Education endeavours to keep your Personal Information accurate, up-to-date and complete. You can assist us with this by contacting us if you notice errors or discrepancies in your information, we hold about you and letting us know if your details change.

8.7 If you consider any Personal Information we hold about you inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or misleading, you are entitled to request a correction of the information by emailing our Privacy Officer at enquiries@financialeducation.com.au or post to
Financial Education Professionals, Suite 704, Level 7, 70 Castlereagh Street, SYDNEY NSW 2000 Australia, Attention: Privacy

8.8 . After receiving a request for correction, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

8.9 If you wish to have your Personal Information removed from our records, you may request that your Personal Information be deleted or destroyed. However, it will not always be possible to comply with your request to delete or destroy your Personal Information.

9. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

9.1 Financial Education may change its Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion due to amendments in legislations and similar items. We will notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy via website notifications and email communications. The updated version of this Privacy Policy can be found at: https://www.financialeducation.com.au/policies/

9.2 Financial Education encourages visitors to frequently check our website for any changes to our Privacy Policy.

10. Questions and Complaints

10.1 If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer:
Post: Financial Education Professionals Pty Ltd
Attention: The Privacy Officer
Suite 704, Level 7, 70 Castlereagh Street Sydney NSW 2000
Email: enquiries@financialeducation.com.au Phone: +61 2 9233 2000.

10.2 You can also contact our office if you believe that the privacy of your Personal Information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.

10.3 We acknowledge all complaints received and provide a point of contact and aim to resolve all complaints within 14 business days. If we are unable to resolve the matter within 14 business days, we will contact you and explain the reason for the delay, expected timeframe to resolve the complaint and seek your agreement to extend the period.

10.4 If you are not satisfied with our handling of your matter, you can refer your complaint to external dispute resolution.

10.5 If you require any further information on Australian privacy laws, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them on 1300 363 992, visiting their website at oaic.gov.au, or writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions (Terms) govern your use of courses hosted on the online learning platform (FEP Online) provided by Financial Education Professionals Pty Ltd ABN 51 096 944 062 (Financial Education) (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’).  By accessing or using FEP Online, you agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms.

1. User accounts and course access

1.1. To access your course on FEP Online, you will need to enrol in a course. This can be done at on our website  or by contacting enquiries@financialeducation.com.au.  You agree to provide accurate, current, and complete information during the registration process and to update such information to keep it accurate, current, and complete.

1.2. User accounts will be activated promptly upon successful payment processing, granting you access to your course.

2. Use of FEP Online

2.1. You may use FEP Online only for lawful purposes and in accordance with these Terms

2.2. You must not permit, authorise or facilitate access of FEP Online or your course(s) to any other person.

2.3. The use of FEP Online requires a reliable internet connection and a computer or device meeting the specified minimum technical requirements outlined in section 7.

2.4. No special plugins are required to use the software; however, both cookies and JavaScript must be enabled for optimal functionality.

3. Refunds and substitutions

3.1. You may request a refund or substitution within the cooling-off period of 7 days from the date of purchase.

3.2. No refunds or substitutions will be provided after the expiration of the cooling-off period.

3.3. Any requests for refunds or substitutions must be submitted in writing to admin@financialeducation.com.au.

4. Account security

4.1. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your account credentials. Do not share your login information with others.

4.2. If you suspect any unauthorised access to your account, please notify us immediately at admin@financialeducation.com.au.

5. Termination

5.1. We reserve the right to terminate or suspend your account and access to FEP Online, in our sole discretion if you violate these Terms.

5.2. Upon termination, your right to use FEP Online will immediately cease.

6. Privacy

6.1. We appreciate that privacy is important to you, and we are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. Any personal information that we collect from you will be collected in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

6.2. It is your responsibility to review our  Privacy Policy and ensure you understand and agree with our practices regarding the collection and use of your personal information.

7. Minimum technical requirements

7.1. Access to FEP Online for both PC and mobile devices is web-based using standard web browsers.  Use of FEP Online requires the following minimum technical requirements:

7.1.1. A reliable internet connection

7.1.2. Cookies and JavaScript must be enabled for optimal functionality

7.1.3 A computer or mobile device supporting one the following web browsers:

Desktop browsers

Chrome: The latest stable release

Firefox: The latest stable release

Microsoft Edge (Chromium-based): The latest stable release

Safari: The last two major versions

Mobile browsers

 Chrome for Android: The latest stable release

iOS Safari: The last two major versions

Stay informed of latest technical requirements here.

7.2. It is your responsibility to ensure that your internet connection and device meet the minimum technical requirements for optimal use of FEP Online.

7.3. We are not responsible for any issues or limitations resulting from the failure to meet the minimum technical requirements.

8. Enrolment period

8.1. Each course offered on FEP Online has a designated enrolment period specified on FEP Online.

8.2. Upon the expiration of the enrolment period, access to the course will be revoked, and you will no longer have the ability to view or participate in the course content or assessment.

9. Re-registration or extensions

9.1. If you wish to regain access to a course after the enrolment period has expired, you must contact FEP in writing at admin@financialeducation.com.au.

9.2. Requests for re-registration or extensions will be considered on a case-by-case basis and may be subject to additional fees.

9.3. Financial Education reserves the right to deny re-registration or extensions at its discretion.

10. Record of Learning

10.1. All learning activities undertaken on FEP Online are automatically recorded in your personal Record of Learning.

10.2. You can access your Record of Learning at any time by logging into FEP Online, even after the conclusion of the course or if you no longer have access to any courses.

10.3. The Record of Learning serves as a comprehensive overview of your learning on FEP Online.

11. Contact us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us at admin@financialeducation.com.au.

Cookies Policy

This Cookie Policy explains how Financial Education Professionals use cookies and similar technologies to recognise you when you visit our Website. It explains why we use cookies, as well as your rights to control our use of them. For further question on our Cookie Policy or for a list of cookies used by Financial Education Professionals please contact our Privacy Officer at Email: enquiries@financialeducation.com.au Phone: +612 9233 2000.

What are Cookies

The use of cookies is a standard operating procedure for most websites. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used to track website behaviour. When you visit the site again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store information including your user preferences. Cookies collect information about your location or activity using an IP address.

Why do we use Cookies

Cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users contributing to an understanding of how our website is being used and what pages are being visited. These analytics help us to understand the user behaviour and are used to improve the user experience. We may also use clear gifs or pixels in our HTML-based marketing emails. This provides us with analytics to let us know how users interact with our emails. This helps us to determine the effectiveness of our electronic communications ensuring we are delivering the right message to the right user.

How do I control these cookies?

When visiting our website you will see a consent banner cookie. You have the right to accept or refuse cookies. This will not limit the use of our website. Cookies are unique to a browser. You configure your browser accordingly to permit you to reject or disable the cookies. You can delete cookies by clearing your web browser’s cache.

If you do not accept the use of cookies, your information won’t be tracked when you visit this website. A single cookie will be used in your browser to remember your preference not to be tracked.

Updating our Cookie Policy

We will update our Cookie Policy for legal or regulatory requirements. Please check back in every now and again to review the policy or contact our Privacy Office with any questions.

Vet Data Use Statement

Privacy Notice

Under the National VET Data Policy 2020, Financial Education Professionals (RTO Code 90725) is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by Financial Education Professionals for statistical, regulatory and research purposes.

Financial Education Professionals may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship.
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer.
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies.
  • NCVER
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers

Why we collect your personal information

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us.

If you do not supply this information, we may not be able to enrol you as a student.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

How we disclose your personal information

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.

We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO using the contact details listed below.

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

Surveys

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

Contact information

At any time, you may contact Financial Education Professionals to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • correct your personal information
  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice

Privacy Officerenquiries@financialeducation.com.au